1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. When you sign up for the GLOBAL INDIA TALENT website you provide us with your information.

1.2. Global India Talent Pty Limited (us, we or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control the distribution of your information. We know that providing information to us requires trust and we are committed to protecting your information.

1.3. We have implemented a set of privacy principles based on the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), including the new sections of the Act introduced on 21 December 2001.

1.4. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how we handle your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

2. COLLECTION

2.1. We collect your personal information to enable us to:
• provide a framework through which authorised casting agents may cast their projects and have access to talent generally;
• understand your service requirements in order to provide you with better, more personalised services;
• answer your queries;
• keep you updated with our services;
• research and develop our services;
• invoice and collect payments;
• conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness or fraud; and
• identify you when you want to access or modify your casting details.

2.2. The provision of information is fully optional, however it is important to note that the provision of your service may not be possible without access to the relevant information. We welcome any questions on the use of personal information when any doubts arise.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1. We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that it will be disclosed if:
• we told you when collecting it that it would be disclosed for that purpose or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect;
• we have your consent;
• it is part of business assets which we are selling;
• we are required by law to disclose it; or
• it is otherwise permitted under the Act

3.2. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where it is necessary to carry out your instructions (to process your payment information, for example) or as described in clause 2.1.

4. ACCESSING, MODIFYING AND UPDATING INFORMATION

4.1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

4.2. You will always have access to the information and content you have provided us. You can easily edit or delete your personal information provided during registration at anytime via a password protected web interface. Alternatively, you can contact our customer service department, for notification of changes to your information.

4.3. If you wish to access or correct information which you have provided via our website but cannot access the information, please send an email to us using the Contact Us link.

4.4. In order to access your account information you must be registered as the current contact for the account. If a person requests access to, or to make changes to an account, and they are not listed as the contact they will be required to prove in writing that they have permission from the existing account contacts to access the account information.

5. SECURITY

5.1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5.2. We will endeavour to protect the confidentiality of your information and personal communications. To protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification, we use appropriate password protected files. Your information is held on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we endeavour to prevent your information from misuse or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. As you conduct this activity at your own risk, we accept no responsibility for misuse of your personal data which arise from unauthorised access.

6. COOKIES

6.1. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. We use cookies to track and record your preferences and activity on our website. Cookies are pieces of data that are sent to your browser and are stored on your computer's hard drive. They are updated as you access the many different parts of our website. It is entirely optional whether to accept cookies since you can change settings of your browser. You can adjust your browser to refuse all cookies. or to be warned when cookies are being used.

7. CONSENT

7.1. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. If we decide to change this customer privacy policy, we will re-publish it on this website so that you are aware of the way we are collecting, protecting and disclosing personal information.

8. PRIVACY INQUIRIES

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact:
Global India Talent Pty Limited
Attn: Anupam Sharma
FSA #6, FOX STUDIOS Driver Avenue,
Moore Park 2021 NSW
Australia

Email: admin@globalindiantalent.com
Telephone: +61 2 9383 4151

 

 

Register Now!

 
   
  @2011 Global Indian Talent Terms of Use Terms of Sale Privacy Policy Sitemap
  films & casting TEMPLE pty ltd also trading as Global Indian Talent
 
 
THE GLOBAL INDIAN TALENT WEBSITE IS A DATABASE ONLY AND DOES NOT SEEK OR FIND WORK OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE PERFORMER NOR PROVIDE ANY OTHER SERVICES WITHIN THE MEANING OF A PERFORMER REPRESENTATIVE UNDER s5 OF THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY ACT 2013 of Australia